Fantrax Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 5

Fantrax Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 5

This article is part of our Fantasy Premier League Rankings series.

I went into the methodology of putting these rankings together in the Fantasy Premier League Rankings for Gameweek 5, which mostly focused on how I project team totals for each statistical category and then distribute those out to each of the 11 expected starters. And speaking of starters, there's nothing worse than trying to project who will be in the first XIs after an international break, so you can be assured that these rankings are likely to change throughout the week as we learn about when players are returning and if they'll recover from any injuries in time for this weekend.

As always, if you have any questions or feedback, please feel free to leave a comment below, find me in our subscriber Discord chat or on Twitter @RotoWireAndrew.

MATCHES (EDT)

For detailed stats and odds, check out the

Fantasy Premier League: Gameweek 5 Cheat Sheet

Updated at 3:45 p.m. (EDT) on Fri., Oct. 16

TEAM PROJECTIONS

TeamOpponentH/A

Goals

Scored

Goals

Allowed

Clean Sheet

Chances

EvertonLiverpoolH0.951.8715.42%
LiverpoolEvertonA1.870.9538.56%
ChelseaSouthamptonH2.100.9239.79%
SouthamptonChelseaA0.922.1012.29%
Manchester CityArsenalH2.530.8941.20%
ArsenalManchester CityA0.892.537.96%
Newcastle UnitedManchester UnitedH0.861.9114.78%
Manchester UnitedNewcastle UnitedA1.910.8642.16%
Sheffield UnitedFulhamH1.260.6949.93%
FulhamSheffield UnitedA0.691.2628.45%
Crystal PalaceBrighton & Hove AlbionH0.950.9439.26%
Brighton & Hove AlbionCrystal PalaceA0.940.9538.51%
Tottenham HotspurWest Ham UnitedH2.020.8941.05%
West Ham UnitedTottenham HotspurA0.892.0213.33%
Leicester CityAston VillaH1.920.9339.45%
Aston VillaLeicester CityA0.931.9214.69%
West Bromwich AlbionBurnleyH1.151.1730.98%
BurnleyWest Bromwich AlbionA1.171.1531.69%
Leeds UnitedWolverhamptonH1.061.0335.81%
WolverhamptonLeeds UnitedA1.031.0634.63%

PLAYER RANKINGS

Overall

Rank

Pos

Rank

Floor

Rank

Pos Floor

Rank

PlayerMatchupPosPtsFloor
1111Riyad MahrezMCI v. ARSF19.3411.78
2121Phil FodenMCI v. ARSM17.4610.86
3272Son Heung-MinTOT v. WHUF16.989.45
4264Bruno FernandesMUN at NEWM16.769.50
5394Raheem SterlingMCI v. ARSF16.509.30
64248Harry KaneTOT v. WHUF15.927.85
7583Timo WernerCHE v. SOUF15.829.34
8332Christian PulisicCHE v. SOUM14.659.94
965013Jamie VardyLEI v. AVLF14.566.91
107227Mohamed SalahLIV at EVEF14.258.01
11141Reece JamesCHE v. SOUD13.979.92
128115Sadio ManeLIV at EVEF13.968.68
13453Harvey BarnesLEI v. AVLM13.909.58
142184Matt DohertyTOT v. WHUD12.868.26
159146Ferran TorresMCI v. ARSF12.518.43
16104611Marcus RashfordMUN at NEWF12.397.02
1733810Trent Alexander-ArnoldLIV at EVED12.287.11
1852111Ayoze PerezLEI v. AVLM12.268.06
1911369Tammy AbrahamCHE v. SOUF12.187.17
2062010Kai HavertzCHE v. SOUM12.168.14
214295Sergio ReguilonTOT v. WHUD12.147.70
22127017Mason GreenwoodMUN at NEWF12.116.41
237156Grady DianganaWBA v. BURM11.898.35
245123Chris BashamSHU v. FULD11.848.46
25137819Rhian BrewsterSHU v. FULF11.756.20
268167Michail AntonioWHU at TOTM11.438.34
279178Matheus PereiraWBA v. BURM11.398.27
286359Ben ChilwellCHE v. SOUD11.297.25
2977420Enda StevensSHU v. FULD11.166.31
3010135Daniel PodenceWOL at LEEM11.098.45
318327Jack RobinsonSHU v. FULD11.057.53
32112513Eberechi EzeCRY v. BHAM10.987.77
33145414Raul JimenezWOL at LEEF10.966.82
3496919Timothy CastagneLEI v. AVLD10.876.45
3510102Maxime Le MarchandFUL at SHUD10.759.07
36122715Lucas MouraTOT v. WHUM10.637.72
37158120Chris WoodBUR at WBAF10.606.13
38113911Virgil van DijkLIV at EVED10.597.11
39164712Roberto FirminoLIV at EVEF10.516.94
40129828George BaldockSHU v. FULD10.435.86
411310830Andrew RobertsonLIV at EVED10.395.60
42132614Tanguy NdombeleTOT v. WHUM10.357.77
43146818James JustinLEI v. AVLD10.196.49
4415316Fernando MarcalWOL at LEED10.107.55
4516348James TarkowskiBUR at WBAD10.087.31
46174312Wesley FofanaLEI v. AVLD9.977.06
47184913Dara O'SheaWBA v. BURD9.926.92
4814199Allan Saint-MaximinNEW v. MUNM9.848.16
49196617Adam WebsterBHA at CRYD9.816.56
50152816Youri TielemansLEI v. AVLM9.757.71
51176015Pedro NetoWOL at LEEF9.706.64
52205715Romain SaissWOL at LEED9.616.67
531811024Danny IngsSOU at CHEF9.525.53
54165628John LundstramSHU v. FULM9.516.69
551710253Donny van de BeekMUN at NEWM9.495.71
56197318RicharlisonEVE v. LIVF9.446.35
57183719Ilkay GundoganMCI v. ARSM9.357.13
58215514Willy BolyWOL at LEED9.336.79
59226116Kyle BartleyWBA v. BURD9.306.63
60198039Jarrod BowenWHU at TOTM9.286.13
61205327Oliver BurkeSHU v. FULM9.266.86
62204210WillianARS at MCIF9.267.07
63213017Thiago AlcantaraLIV at EVEM9.137.66
64237521Ben WhiteBHA at CRYD9.026.27
65222312N'Golo KanteCHE v. SOUM8.957.93
66249126Kurt ZoumaCHE v. SOUD8.895.98
67235930Leandro TrossardBHA at CRYM8.846.65
68258924Jonny EvansLEI v. AVLD8.845.99
692611331Tariq LampteyBHA at CRYD8.825.40
70243318Sander BergeSHU v. FULM8.827.47
71254422Dwight McNeilBUR at WBAM8.827.05
72264824Andros TownsendCRY v. BHAM8.736.93
73275125RodriMCI v. ARSM8.696.89
742113330Aleksandar MitrovicFUL at SHUF8.645.04
75286534James RodriguezEVE v. LIVM8.586.57
76278523Kevin LongBUR at WBAD8.556.06
77289727Eric BaillyMUN at NEWD8.495.87
782912134Aaron Wan-BissakaMUN at NEWD8.465.24
79298240Dennis PraetLEI v. AVLM8.466.12
803012538Lewis DunkBHA at CRYD8.465.17
813113041Benjamin MendyMCI v. ARSD8.465.09
823212840Luke AylingLEE v. WOLD8.445.12
83339025Joe BryanFUL at SHUD8.425.98
843412336Ethan AmpaduSHU v. FULD8.395.22
85304523Paul PogbaMUN at NEWM8.397.04
86314020Tomas SoucekWHU at TOTM8.337.10
872211525Karlan GrantWBA v. BURF8.325.35
88327236Jonjo ShelveyNEW v. MUNM8.256.36
89337637Jack GrealishAVL at LEIM8.246.26
902310623Jordan AyewCRY v. BHAF8.175.65
91349245Wilfried ZahaCRY v. BHAM8.135.94
923511833Luke ShawMUN at NEWD8.125.32
932414932Ashley BarnesBUR at WBAF8.104.56
94357135Jack HarrisonLEE v. WOLM8.076.39
95367922Lucas DigneEVE v. LIVD8.026.14
963710729Robin KochLEE v. WOLD8.005.64
97367738Jordan HendersonLIV at EVEM8.006.23
98378642TrezeguetAVL at LEIM7.896.06
992514231Dominic Calvert-LewinEVE v. LIVF7.884.82
1003811632Joe GomezLIV at EVED7.845.33
1012613229Ollie WatkinsAVL at LEIF7.815.05
1023916753Ruben DiasMCI v. ARSD7.764.13
1032711726Che AdamsSOU at CHEF7.755.32
1044017055Kyle WalkerMCI v. ARSD7.723.98
1054113744Semi AjayiWBA v. BURD7.704.97
106288421Ivan CavaleiroFUL at SHUF7.696.07
1074215046Nelson SemedoWOL at LEED7.644.55
1084312437Charlie TaylorBUR at WBAD7.635.22
1093810454JorginhoCHE v. SOUM7.575.68
1104416251Toby AlderweireldTOT v. WHUD7.534.22
1114513443Andreas ChristensenCHE v. SOUD7.525.02
112394121Ben OsbornSHU v. FULM7.527.07
113405829Solomon MarchBHA at CRYM7.516.67
114416332Joao MoutinhoWOL at LEEM7.516.58
115426433James Ward-ProwseSOU at CHEM7.506.57
1162915934Neal MaupayBHA at CRYF7.484.24
117438844Josh BrownhillBUR at WBAM7.376.02
1184613142Pascal StruijkLEE v. WOLD7.315.05
1193011927Tyler RobertsLEE v. WOLF7.305.29
120448743Nathan RedmondSOU at CHEM7.296.03
121455226Pierre-Emile HojbjergTOT v. WHUM7.256.86
1223117538Patrick BamfordLEE v. WOLF7.253.83
1233215733Pierre-Emerick AubameyangARS at MCIF7.244.27
1244714345Joel WardCRY v. BHAD7.224.81
1254610051Ross BarkleyAVL at LEIM7.175.82
126479346John McGinnAVL at LEIM7.075.93
127486231Andre Zambo AnguissaFUL at SHUM7.066.58
12811664Illan MeslierLEE v. WOLG7.054.17
1294910152Nampalys MendyLEI v. AVLM6.955.78
1303310322JoelintonNEW v. MUNF6.935.70
1314812235Matty CashAVL at LEID6.915.22
1324915649Davinson SanchezTOT v. WHUD6.914.28
13321819Kepa ArrizabalagaCHE v. SOUG6.893.69
1343412628Helder CostaLEE v. WOLF6.885.14
1355018459Kieran GibbsWBA v. BURD6.863.63
1365012059Mateusz KlichLEE v. WOLM6.795.26
1375118560Aymeric LaporteMCI v. ARSD6.773.54
1385112960Theo WalcottSOU at CHEM6.685.09
139528341Declan RiceWHU at TOTM6.686.11
140356716Steven AlzateBHA at CRYF6.656.50
1415215548Phil BardsleyBUR at WBAD6.624.35
1423617437Alexandre LacazetteARS at MCIF6.603.84
143320316Aaron RamsdaleSHU v. FULG6.592.38
144539447Kalvin PhillipsLEE v. WOLM6.565.93
1455317257Mamadou SakhoCRY v. BHAD6.473.96
146549649James McArthurCRY v. BHAM6.465.89
147559950Dani CeballosARS at MCIM6.425.82
148569548Yves BissoumaBHA at CRYM6.425.91
1495415447Ola AinaFUL at SHUD6.344.38
150419211Vicente GuaitaCRY v. BHAG6.333.21
151519312Mathew RyanBHA at CRYG6.323.20
1525710555Thomas ParteyARS at MCIM6.305.67
1535811257Isaac HaydenNEW v. MUNM6.285.47
154619614Hugo LlorisTOT v. WHUG6.272.99
1553716435Aaron ConnollyBHA at CRYF6.254.18
1565914166Georginio WijnaldumLIV at EVEM6.234.88
15771787Sam JohnstoneWBA v. BURG6.223.74
1586011458Ruben NevesWOL at LEEM6.225.38
1595512739Jannik VestergaardSOU at CHED6.215.12
1605618761Victor LindelofMUN at NEWD6.213.49
16181111Bernd LenoARS at MCIG6.165.52
1626114467Ashley WestwoodBUR at WBAM6.124.77
1635718862Tyrick MitchellCRY v. BHAD6.123.44
1646214669Bukayo SakaARS at MCIM6.074.66
16591776Alphonse AreolaFUL at SHUG6.063.82
1666314065Luka MilivojevicCRY v. BHAM5.994.94
1673818340Callum WilsonNEW v. MUNF5.963.65
1686414568Pablo FornalsWHU at TOTM5.894.69
1695816352Tim ReamFUL at SHUD5.884.20
1706513964Stuart DallasLEE v. WOLM5.884.95
1716615874Jeff HendrickNEW v. MUNM5.764.26
1721020015Kasper SchmeichelLEI v. AVLG5.732.61
1731119413Nick PopeBUR at WBAG5.693.13
1746710956Oriol RomeuSOU at CHEM5.695.54
1756813863Cheikhou KouyateCRY v. BHAM5.664.97
1766913662AllanEVE v. LIVM5.624.99
1775916854Yerry MinaEVE v. LIVD5.574.06
1781220517David de GeaMUN at NEWG5.552.19
1797013561Nemanja MaticMUN at NEWM5.535.02
180131512Alex McCarthySOU at CHEG5.484.52
1811420618EdersonMCI v. ARSG5.452.17
1826017156Michael KeaneEVE v. LIVD5.443.97
183151603Jordan PickfordEVE v. LIVG5.434.23
1846118963Branislav IvanovicWBA v. BURD5.433.40
1857114871Abdoulaye DoucoureEVE v. LIVM5.354.57
1867215373Jake LivermoreWBA v. BURM5.324.42
1876216150Jan BednarekSOU at CHED5.284.22
1881621020Alisson BeckerLIV at EVEG5.191.93
1893917639Bobby Decordova-ReidFUL at SHUF5.113.82
1907314770Dale StephensBUR at WBAM5.044.65
191171695Lukasz FabianskiWHU at TOTG5.044.00
1927416575Douglas LuizAVL at LEIM5.024.18
1931820719Rui PatricioWOL at LEEG4.942.14
1946317958Fabian BalbuenaWHU at TOTD4.923.74
195191808Karl DarlowNEW v. MUNG4.903.70
1962018210Emiliano MartinezAVL at LEIG4.863.66
1976419165Arthur MasuakuWHU at TOTD4.823.38
1986519064Matt TargettAVL at LEID4.783.40
1997515272Harry WinksTOT v. WHUM4.704.49
2006619867Ezri KonsaAVL at LEID4.412.73
2014017336Ademola LookmanFUL at SHUF4.233.90
2026720269Tyrone MingsAVL at LEID4.192.44
2036819766Seamus ColemanEVE v. LIVD4.152.83
2046921375Conor CoadyWOL at LEED4.051.85
2057020168Ryan FredericksWHU at TOTD3.932.59
2067618676Romaine SawyersWBA v. BURM3.933.54
2077120871Federico FernandezNEW v. MUND3.792.11
2087719978Ruben Loftus-CheekFUL at SHUM3.592.66
2097220972Jamal LewisNEW v. MUND3.401.96
2107320470Kyle Walker-PetersSOU at CHED3.352.28
2117819577Andre GomesEVE v. LIVM3.353.02
2127421476Jamaal LascellesNEW v. MUND3.191.82
2137521173Ryan BertrandSOU at CHED3.051.92
2147621274Angelo OgbonnaWHU at TOTD3.041.86
2157721577Aaron CresswellWHU at TOTD2.961.68
2167821678Javier ManquilloNEW v. MUND2.601.25
2177921779Rob HoldingARS at MCID0.980.40
2188021880David LuizARS at MCID0.73-0.19
2198121981Hector BellerinARS at MCID0.46-0.32
2208222082GabrielARS at MCID-0.45-1.13

RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only Soccer Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire Soccer fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Andrew M. Laird
Andrew M. Laird, the 2017 and 2018 FSWA Soccer Writer of the Year, is RotoWire's Head of DFS Content and Senior Soccer Editor. He is an eight-time FSWA award finalist, including twice for Football Writer of the Year.
Yahoo DFS Soccer: Saturday EPL Targets
Yahoo DFS Soccer: Saturday EPL Targets
DraftKings Fantasy Soccer: Saturday EPL Picks
DraftKings Fantasy Soccer: Saturday EPL Picks
FanDuel Fantasy Soccer: Saturday EPL Targets
FanDuel Fantasy Soccer: Saturday EPL Targets
Fantasy Soccer Podcast: DraftKings EPL Preview for Sat, Oct 24
Fantasy Soccer Podcast: DraftKings EPL Preview for Sat, Oct 24
Fantrax Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 6 [Updated]
Fantrax Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 6 [Updated]
Fantasy Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 6 [Updated]
Fantasy Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 6 [Updated]