WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday

WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday

RotoWire DFS Tools

LINEUP OPTIMIZER

DAILY MATCHUPS  (Odds, Team Efficiency, Pace, Opposing Stats)

DAILY LINEUPS

VALUE REPORT

TEAM TRENDS

OPPONENT AVERAGES

DraftKings and FanDuel Top Values (RotoWire Optimizer)

Top 5 FanDuel

PLAYERPOSTEAMOPPSALFPTSVAL
Crystal DangerfieldGMIN@WAS390021.845.6
Marina MabreyGDALLA500027.25.4
Amanda Zahui BFLA@DAL410021.115.2
Rachel BanhamGMIN@WAS340016.865
Allisha GrayGDALLA580028.054.8

Top 5 DraftKings

PLAYERPOSTEAMOPPSALFPTSVAL
Jonquel JonesFCONATL1110048.144.3
Marina MabreyGDALLA680028.14.1
Aari McDonaldGATL@CON520021.344.1
DeWanna BonnerGCONATL970037.263.8
Tiffany HayesGATL@CON820030.23.7

Atlanta Dream vs Connecticut Sun (-13.0)

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Atlanta

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Chennedy CarterGSuspensionOUT9/19/2021
Cheyenne ParkerFPersonalOUT2/1/2022
Crystal BradfordGFootOUT4/1/2022
Maite CazorlaGPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Raquel CarreraCNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

Connecticut

The Sun do not have any players listed on their injury report ahead of Sunday's game.

2021 Player Stats

Atlanta

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Courtney Williams16.56.84.11.10.51.33.37.117.211.6
Tiffany Hayes15.33.33.11.60.21.745.211.73.23.8
Odyssey Sims8.72.53.61.20.10.52.33.59.51.21.6
Monique Billings7.96.511.2100.13.16.31.72.5
Crystal Bradford8.83.81.51.20.41.23.43.480.81.6
Elizabeth Williams5.84.91.21.11.4002.54.80.91.6
Aari McDonald6.21.61.90.90.11.13.41.85.61.61.8
Chennedy Carter14.21.33.30.70.40.10.85.5123.23.6
Cheyenne Parker10.24.51.21.20.90.82.33.88.51.72.2
Tianna Hawkins4.93.10.60.40.50.62.31.74.40.80.9
Candice Dupree7.73.70.70.60.200.33.47.70.81.2
Shekinna Stricklen2.50.70.30.40.20.62.60.93.40.10.2
Blake Dietrick2.41.61.40.600.61.90.9300
Kalani Brown21000001300

Connecticut

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Jonquel Jones19.511.32.81.31.21.54.27.3143.54.3
DeWanna Bonner15.66.63.61.30.71.44.55.11344.5
Brionna Jones14.77.21.81.30.500.16.110.52.63.3
Jasmine Thomas10.72.54.11.30.21.43.53.89.81.71.9
Natisha Hiedeman7.31.91.80.90.21.53.92.4611.5
Briann January71.430.90.10.92.52.45.81.21.4
Kaila Charles4.32.71.10.50.40.31.11.64.30.70.8
DiJonai Carrington2.81.80.50.60.10.10.81.13.30.50.7
Beatrice Mompremier1.72.40.20.40.2000.81.60.20.4
Emma Cannon4.230.800.20.81.61.63.40.20.4
Stephanie Jones1.210.20.10.100.10.61.300
Alyssa Thomas31.50.50.50001.5400
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough01001000000
Aleah Goodman00100000000

The Skinny

The matchup between the Dream and the Sun doesn't have any playoff implications, as the Sun have clinched the No. 1 seed in the playoffs, while Atlanta has already been eliminated from postseason contention. The game is only featured on DraftKings' main slate. The Sun are the biggest favorites on Sunday's slate (-13.0), but it wouldn't be surprising to see the team rest some starters in the regular-season finale. Jonquel Jones has strengthened her case for MVP recently and has recorded double-doubles in five of her last seven appearances. While she has a top-tier DFS salary Sunday, her talent has been on full display recently, and she should remain productive as long as she sees ample playing time against the Dream. DeWanna Bonner has also been effective on the scoreboard recently with double-digit scoring totals in each of her last four contests. Brionna Jones has scored in double figures in each of her last seven appearances and has averaged 16.5 points and 8.1 rebounds in 29.0 minutes per game across that span.

The Dream have the lowest expected total of any team on Sunday's slate since Connecticut has the top defensive efficiency in the league combined with the slowest pace. Tiffany Hayes has been the team's top scorer recently and has topped 20 points in three of her last five appearances, while Courtney Williams has put up double-doubles in three of her last four appearances. Monique Billings has been a consistent force on the boards recently and has averaged 12.1 points and 8.0 rebounds in 30.1 minutes per contest in her eight games since she joined the starting lineup.

Minnesota Lynx (-5.5) vs Washington Mystics

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Minnesota

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Layshia ClarendonGLegOUT9/19/2021
Maya MooreFPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Rennia DavisGFootOUT5/1/2022
Damiris DantasCFootOUT5/1/2022

Washington

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Elena Delle DonneFBackOUT9/21/2021
Klara LundquistGSuspensionOUT5/1/2022
Alysha ClarkFFootOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Minnesota

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Sylvia Fowles16.3101.41.81.9006.810.62.63.5
Napheesa Collier16.36.53.11.31.30.72.86.113.63.33.8
Kayla McBride13.83.52.30.80.21.954.510.42.93.2
Crystal Dangerfield7.71.92.90.70.10.92.62.87.31.11.3
Layshia Clarendon10.53.35.70.600.30.74.58.61.41.8
Damiris Dantas7.742.30.40.31.44.32.87.30.81
Aerial Powers12.43.82.10.40.40.72.33.99.53.84.2
Bridget Carleton4.92.31.50.70.20.92.41.74.40.50.6
Rachel Banham51.21.60.30.112.81.94.80.20.3
Natalie Achonwa3.62.21.20.60.300.11.22.91.21.3
Jessica Shepard23.21.70.10.200.50.720.50.7
Cierra Burdick20.3000000.710.71
Linnae Harper01000000000
Natasha Mack00000000000

Washington

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Tina Charles23.79.42.20.90.91.95.28.919.744.9
Ariel Atkins16.22.82.61.70.52.26.25.313.33.34
Myisha Hines-Allen13.47.22.51.40.60.82.35.112.12.43.2
Natasha Cloud8.23.76.51.30.10.93.42.87.51.61.9
Theresa Plaisance6.44.41.40.80.71.13.72.36.50.70.9
Leilani Mitchell6.522.60.50.11.74.62.15.80.60.8
Sydney Wiese4.61.41.70.400.931.64.90.50.7
Shavonte Zellous4.22.31.60.40.20.41.51.54.10.81
Shatori Walker-Kimbrough7.51.51.10.80.20.41.52.54.922.3
Erica McCall4.14.40.50.30.4001.63.20.91.5
Megan Gustafson43.600.20.100.21.72.90.50.8
Elena Delle Donne13.74.30.700.311.74.3944
Kiara Leslie2.82.20.20.400.20.80.92.70.80.9
Stella Johnson20.50.300.20.30.80.51.30.70.7
Jillian Alleyne0200.50000100

The Skinny

The contest between the Lynx and Mystics is expected to be slightly more competitive, and the Mystics need to secure a win to guarantee a postseason spot. However, the Lynx are favored (-5.5) against Washington's lackluster defense. The Mystics give up plenty of scoring and rebounds, which should benefit Sylvia Fowles, who has averaged 14.8 points and 9.8 rebounds in 26.3 minutes per game across her last six appearances. Napheesa Collier has been an all-around contributor during the last five games and has averaged 17.2 points, 6.6 rebounds and 3.8 assists in 33.4 minutes per game during that time. The Mystics also allow a high three-point percentage, which could lead to increased production for Kayla McBride, who has averaged 4.4 three-point attempts per game in her last seven appearances.

Ariel Atkins returned to the court for Washington in Friday's loss to the Liberty, and she was the top contributor with 29 points in 35 minutes. The Mystics will be playing without Elena Delle Donne (back) once again in Sunday's regular-season finale, which should lead to plenty of frontcourt work for Tina Charles and Myisha Hines-Allen. Charles has played at least 30 minutes in each of the last three games and has averaged 22.3 points and 10.0 rebounds in 34.7 minutes per contest during that time. Hines-Allen returned from a four-game absence in Friday's loss and recorded eight points and five rebounds in 22 minutes, but she could see increased playing time in Sunday's crucial matchup.

Las Vegas Aces (-3.5) vs Phoenix Mercury

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Las Vegas

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Liz CambageCCovid-19OUT9/19/2021
Iliana RupertCNot Injury RelatedOUT4/1/2022
Angel McCoughtryFKneeOUT4/1/2022

Phoenix

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Diana TaurasiGAnkleOUT9/19/2021
Alanna SmithFCovid-19OUT9/19/2021

2021 Player Stats

Las Vegas

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
A'ja Wilson18.69.43.10.91.3006.614.95.46.2
Jackie Young12.343.21.10.40.20.64.99.62.32.8
Kelsey Plum14.52.53.6101.74.44.8113.23.4
Liz Cambage14.78.41.30.91.70.20.55.810.534.2
Chelsea Gray11.12.961.20.30.82.24.610.311.1
Dearica Hamby11.66.81.81.10.10.31.24.47.92.64
Riquna Williams10.52.61.60.80.41.94.73.58.11.41.5
Ji-Su Park21.90.80.10.600.20.72.10.60.8
Destiny Slocum1.10.90.60.20.10.30.70.410.20.3
Kiah Stokes1.46.310.40.6000.61.10.10.3
Joyner Holmes3.310.500.30.811.32.500
Emma Cannon21.70.300.300.70.71.70.70.7
Bria Holmes010000000.500
Angel McCoughtry00000000100

Phoenix

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Brittney Griner219.72.70.420.10.38.514.63.94.6
Skylar Diggins-Smith17.73.25.21.10.81.54.25.512.45.26.3
Kia Nurse9.43.61.80.50.11.85.238.51.62
Brianna Turner89.51.80.71.4003.56.21.11.5
Diana Taurasi15.24.44.90.20.62.67.64.411.93.94.5
Shey Peddy5.22.32.40.90.10.82.51.84.50.70.8
Sophie Cunningham5.41.91.10.40.212.41.94.30.60.9
Megan Walker4.61.40.90.10.30.72.61.65.10.71.1
Kia Vaughn4.42.71.30.10.20024.70.40.7
Alanna Smith1.21.30.60.40.30.21.20.41.90.10.2
Bria Hartley2.40.20.40.200.40.811.800
Cierra Burdick11.80.80.30.3000.5100
Haley Gorecki00.700000.300.300

The Skinny

The Aces and Mercury have the highest expected total on Sunday's slate, as it's the only matchup in which both teams are expected to top 80 points. It's also expected to be the most competitive, and the Aces are slightly favored (-3.5). Las Vegas has played without Liz Cambage (COVID-19 protocols) in each of the last five games, and it wouldn't be surprising to see her held out once again during the final game of the regular season. A'ja Wilson has posted double-doubles in four of the last five contests and should remain heavily involved Sunday, particularly if Cambage remains out. Kiah Stokes has been the primary beneficiary in Cambage's absence, as she's started each of the last five games and has averaged 2.6 points and 10.0 rebounds in 32.6 minutes per game during that time. Kelsey Plum has posted at least 20 points in four of her last five appearances despite coming off the bench, while Dearica Hamby has also been relatively effective in a depth role since she returned to the court. Across her last three appearances, Hamby has averaged 11.0 points and 5.3 rebounds in 19.7 minutes per game.

The Mercury have a two-game losing streak heading into Sunday's matchup, but Brittney Griner has been a bright spot for the team recently. She's made two appearances since her one-game absence due to a personal matter and has averaged 25.5 points, 12.5 rebounds and 4.5 assists in 38.5 minutes per contest during that time. Shey Peddy has been in the starting lineup for each of the last three games and has scored in double figures in each of those appearances. Although Brianna Turner has been limited to single figures in the scoring column in five of her last six appearances, she's averaged 10.9 rebounds per game in 12 contests since the Olympic break.

Los Angeles Sparks vs Dallas Wings (-3.5)

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Los Angeles

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Chiney OgwumikeFKneeOUT9/19/2021
Kristi ToliverGFingerOUT9/19/2021
Gabby WilliamsFSuspensionOUT5/1/2022
Maria VadeevaCSuspensionOUT5/1/2022
Ivana RacaFNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Jasmine WalkerFKneeOUT5/1/2022
Aina AyusoGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022

Dallas

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Isabelle HarrisonCCovid-19GTD9/19/2021
Moriah JeffersonGHamstringGTD9/19/2021
Satou SaballyFAchillesGTD9/19/2021
Imani McGee-StaffordCPersonalSUSP5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Los Angeles

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Erica Wheeler13.334.71.30.312.74.9122.43
Brittney Sykes9.54.52.21.80.50.31.23.68.922.5
Amanda Zahui B.9.25.210.61.213.63.58.21.11.5
Nia Coffey8.53.90.90.81.21.63.837.10.91.2
Te'a Cooper8.61.81.30.90.20.72.32.98.122.6
Nneka Ogwumike14.36.32.61.40.20.41.5611.21.92.4
Kristi Toliver9.41.52.80.701.54.43.58.50.81
Bria Holmes4.92.81.20.90.40.51.91.85.60.81.4
Arella Guirantes3.21.30.60.30.20.2113.90.91.1
Lauren Cox3.53.70.60.70.90.10.31.33.10.91.2
Chiney Ogwumike74.11.30.90.40.40.62.970.91.1
Karlie Samuelson3.82.30.80.6012.11.23.10.50.6
Kristine Anigwe3.93.90.70.60.1001.33.31.32.3
Jasmine Walker00.5110.50202.501

Dallas

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Arike Ogunbowale18.73.33.31.102.56.76.216.43.84.5
Marina Mabrey13.23.92.810.325.84.912.11.31.5
Isabelle Harrison10.861.11.10.7004.58.61.72.2
Allisha Gray11.95.11.70.90.91.23.34.39.722.3
Kayla Thornton7.65.71.40.80.20.72.12.76.51.41.7
Satou Sabally12.46.12.80.30.91.13.34.29.92.93.8
Moriah Jefferson5.522.50.80.10.81.72.35.10.10.2
Tyasha Harris4.41.62.70.40.30.61.81.54.50.81
Charli Collier3.43.60.20.10.2001.43.10.60.8
Bella Alarie2.53.40.50.60.600.112.10.50.6
Awak Kuier2.52.50.50.30.80.21.10.82.50.70.9
Chelsea Dungee0.60.20.100.10.10.70.21.200
Kristine Anigwe2.3200.3000120.30.7
Dana Evans0.800.5000.20.50.210.30.3

The Skinny

The Sparks and Wings have the lowest expected total on Sunday's slate since both teams rank within the bottom third of the league in pace. Dallas allows plenty of assists, which should lead to increased production for Erica Wheeler, who has averaged 12.4 points and 5.9 assists in 32.7 minutes per game across her last seven appearances. Nneka Ogwumike is the only player on the team who has scored at least 10 points in each of the last five games, and she's averaged 15.4 points and 7.0 rebounds in 33.0 minutes per contest during that time. Brittney Sykes has also had plenty of production across her last two appearances and has averaged 16.0 points and 6.5 rebounds in 37.5 minutes per game during that span.

The Wings are the slight favorites in Sunday's matchup despite dropping three of their last four games. Arike Ogunbowale has recorded at least 20 points in four of her last seven appearances and has averaged 19.0 points, 3.4 rebounds and 2.9 assists in 34.3 minutes per game during that time. Marina Mabrey has also had increased production recently and was rewarded with a starting role in Monday's loss to the Aces. Across her last three appearances, she's averaged 17.0 points, 4.7 assists and 4.3 rebounds in 28.7 minutes per game. Allisha Gray has had plenty of run in her six appearances since she returned to the court, and she's averaged 13.6 points and 8.6 rebounds in 33.0 minutes per game during that time, but she still has a mid-tier DFS salary Sunday.

Indiana Fever vs Chicago Sky (-12.0)

Injuries

Note: All return dates are just estimates

Indiana

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Tiffany MitchellGKneeOUT9/19/2021
Danielle RobinsonGKneeOUT9/19/2021
Bernadett HatarCAnkleOUT9/19/2021
Kysre GondrezickGPersonalOUT9/19/2021
Chelsey PerryFKneeOUT9/19/2021
Aaliyah WilsonGFootGTD9/19/2021
Florencia ChagasGPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Julie AllemandGNot Injury RelatedOUT5/1/2022
Temi FagbenleFPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Jessica BrelandFThumbOUT5/1/2022

Chicago

NamePosInjuryStatusReturn
Stefanie DolsonCKneeOUT9/19/2021
Maria CondeFPersonalOUT5/1/2022
Leonie FiebichFPersonalOUT5/1/2022

2021 Player Stats

Indiana

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Kelsey Mitchell17.32.62.510.22.16.56.515.32.32.6
Teaira McCowan11.29.610.61.6004.382.64.1
Tiffany Mitchell122.920.600.41.73.89.13.94.5
Danielle Robinson9.93.53.71.60.10.213.78.82.32.6
Victoria Vivians6.83.11.21.10.11.14.12.57.40.81
Jantel Lavender6.43.91.600.10.10.72.870.60.7
Lindsay Allen5.31.42.80.50.10.51.524.70.81
Jessica Breland5.86.320.61.50.20.62.66.90.50.7
Emma Cannon5.84.20.90.40.20.21.12.55.40.71
Kysre Gondrezick1.910.90.400.41.50.72.40.10.2
Bernadett Hatar4.92.60.30.40.40024.10.91
Lauren Cox1.420.30.40.30.10.30.51.70.20.2
Aaliyah Wilson1.10.90.60.20.10.10.50.41.90.10.3
Chelsey Perry2.210.30.500.31.50.830.20.3

Chicago

PlayerPTSREBASTSTLBLK3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTA
Kahleah Copper14.54.31.70.80.30.82.75.411.82.93.5
Courtney Vandersloot10.83.58.71.70.41.23.34.19.41.41.6
Diamond DeShields10.73.42.21.20.40.72.53.79.72.53.1
Allie Quigley13.12.42.40.50.324.54.610.31.81.9
Candace Parker13.68.640.91.21.13.25.111.12.32.9
Azura Stevens7.34.60.80.80.70.51.6360.91.1
Stefanie Dolson7.53.51.30.30.80.8236.10.80.8
Ruthy Hebard5.84.40.70.70.700.12.54.70.91.1
Astou Ndour-Fall6.34.80.40.30.80.31.72.25.81.61.7
Dana Evans3.70.510.200.71.813.111
Lexie Brown1.80.71.20.400.51.90.62.200
Stephanie Watts2.53.70.50.50.30.21.70.73.211.3
Shyla Heal20.80.80000.80.321.51.5
Natasha Mack21.3000000.710.70.7
Brittany Boyd-Jones212100.510.520.51

The Skinny

The matchup between the Fever and the Sky isn't expected to be very competitive, as the Sky are guaranteed a playoff spot, while the Fever will finish the regular season with the worst record in the WNBA. The Fever have still had some productive contributors this year, highlighted by Kelsey Mitchell, who has alternated 20-point performances across her last seven appearances and has averaged 20.9 points in 35.7 minutes per game during that time. She scored 26 points in Friday's blowout loss to Minnesota and will attempt to remain productive to close out the regular season Sunday. Teaira McCowan has been Indiana's top player on the boards and has averaged 12.0 points and 11.6 rebounds in 32.2 minutes per game across her last five appearances. Victoria Vivians has joined the starting lineup in each of the last three games and has had plenty of playing time and production since then, as she averaged 11.0 points, 5.3 rebounds and 4.3 assists in 37.7 minutes per game across that span.

Candace Parker snapped a streak of three consecutive double-doubles in Friday's blowout loss to the Aces, but she still scored 20 points in 23 minutes. Across her last four appearances, Parker has averaged 18.5 points, 10.0 rebounds and 5.0 assists in 29.0 minutes per game during that time. Kahleah Copper returned to form Friday after she was limited to just three points in last Sunday's loss to Washington, and she's averaged 15.4 points and 3.1 rebounds in 28.0 minutes per game across the last seven contests. Although Allie Quigley was held to just four points in Friday's loss, she's been Chicago's top three-point shooter and should see plenty of looks from the perimeter against the Fever's defense.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Jason Shebilske plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: DraftKings: FavreFanatic, FanDuel: Favre_Fanatic.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only WNBA Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire WNBA fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Jason Shebilske
Jason joined RotoWire in 2019 as his first position covering fantasy sports. In addition to RotoWire, he writes for Sports Broadcast Journal.
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Friday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Sunday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Tuesday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Saturday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday
WNBA DFS Breakdown: Thursday