Fantasy Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 37
Fantasy Premier League Rankings: Gameweek 37

This article is part of our Fantasy Premier League Rankings series.

We're coming up on the penultimate gameweek of the Premier League season and while most teams have little to play for, we still have a great title race between Manchester City and Liverpool, as well as a relegation battle between Cardiff City and Brighton. I never love playing the motivation guessing game when it comes to teams that have "nothing to play for," but these four sides will at least be more motivated than all the others. 

Cardiff, who host 12th-place Crystal Palace, come in five points behind Brighton, who travel to face Arsenal at the Emirates. Amazingly, Cardiff are favored despite scoring just two goals in their last five Premier League games, both of which came away to Brighton on April 16. The importance on this match for Cardiff is enhancing because they finish the season against Manchester United at Old Trafford; then again, Brighton will follow up their visit to Arsenal by hosting Manchester City, who will win the Premier League title if they beat Leicester City this weekend and then Brighton. However, if Man City slip up at all, the title could the there for Liverpool, whose path is much tougher but not for domestic reasons. After losing to Barcelona in Spain on Wednesday, the Reds will travel to play Newcastle on Saturday before hosting Barcelona on Tuesday and then finishing against Wolverhampton at Anfield. Needless to say, it's a tall task as they chase what would be a quite the double, especially since they need help from Man City (or, really, Leicester and Brighton).

For detailed stats and odds, check out the Fantasy Premier League: Gameweek 37 Cheat Sheet.

FORWARDS
RankPlayerTeamOPPH/AMINGSSOGACCWIN%CS%
1Sergio AgueroMCILEIH23020.784.381.560.311.2983.44%46.34%
2Alexandre LacazetteARSBHAH24150.482.761.040.411.1269.13%44.43%
3Roberto FirminoLIVNEWA26170.412.581.200.211.4872.43%48.02%
4Marcus RashfordMUNHUDA21620.423.081.460.251.2572.43%48.68%
5Gonzalo HiguainCHEWATH9290.393.971.260.001.2666.90%40.23%
6Pierre-Emerick AubameyangARSBHAH25510.672.891.200.181.1369.13%44.43%
7Romelu LukakuMUNHUDA21300.512.321.350.040.8972.43%48.68%
8Raul JimenezWOLFULH29420.403.241.070.281.2262.92%40.60%
9Fernando LlorenteTOTBOUA6070.153.260.590.592.0849.20%27.96%
10Dominic Calvert-LewinEVEBURH16850.322.560.800.110.6460.02%40.83%
11Aleksandar MitrovicFULWOLA31010.323.691.360.090.8713.48%13.89%
12Wilfried ZahaCRYCARA28630.282.110.750.251.4834.79%25.89%
13Callum WilsonBOUTOTH23540.542.221.150.381.1924.72%16.08%
14Marko ArnautovicWHUSOUH18190.352.571.390.201.6840.67%23.68%
15Danny IngsSOUWHUA15450.413.031.340.121.4632.60%19.67%
16Christian BentekeCRYCARA8130.112.880.890.111.0034.79%25.89%
17Chris WoodBUREVEA24270.372.040.820.110.7416.40%16.28%
18Jamie VardyLEIMCIA25480.642.721.380.141.065.52%4.63%
19Glenn MurrayBHAARSA23670.421.900.680.040.429.92%11.04%
20Karlan GrantHUDMUNH6940.391.950.910.131.0410.46%9.83%
MIDFIELDERS
RankPlayerTeamOPPH/AMINGSSOGACCWIN%CS%
1Sadio ManeLIVNEWA29050.622.601.210.061.3072.43%48.02%
2Raheem SterlingMCILEIH25960.592.531.320.452.2283.44%46.34%
3Mohamed SalahLIVNEWA30930.613.721.800.321.9272.43%48.02%
4Son Heung-MinTOTBOUA20020.543.281.300.311.4849.20%27.96%
5Gylfi SigurdssonEVEBURH29480.402.471.010.152.1160.02%40.83%
6Leroy SaneMCILEIH18330.492.751.180.591.9683.44%46.34%
7Eden HazardCHEWATH28140.512.881.310.422.9166.90%40.23%
8Christian EriksenTOTBOUA25910.242.670.970.422.4749.20%27.96%
9Diogo JotaWOLFULH21880.372.060.820.210.9962.92%40.60%
10Bernardo SilvaMCILEIH26730.241.850.670.272.2683.44%46.34%
11Dele AlliTOTBOUA16980.271.860.900.161.3849.20%27.96%
12Dwight McNeilBUREVEA15120.181.610.360.241.3716.40%16.28%
13Robert SnodgrassWHUSOUH22210.081.220.280.202.3940.67%23.68%
14James Ward-ProwseSOUWHUA18290.341.430.740.002.2632.60%19.67%
15Lucas MouraTOTBOUA19480.461.800.830.051.1649.20%27.96%
16Mesut OzilARSBHAH16510.270.600.330.112.2969.13%44.43%
17Paul PogbaMUNHUDA28290.413.121.560.291.6572.43%48.68%
18Ryan FraserBOUTOTH29910.211.380.690.362.4124.72%16.08%
19Felipe AndersonWHUSOUH29610.271.700.730.121.8540.67%23.68%
20James MaddisonLEIMCIA26840.232.680.940.233.255.52%4.63%
DEFENDERS
RankPlayerTeamOPPH/AMINGSSOGACCWIN%CS%
1Lucas DigneEVEBURH27860.131.000.290.132.0460.02%40.83%
2Andrew RobertsonLIVNEWA30450.000.410.120.351.4272.43%48.02%
3Trent Alexander-ArnoldLIVNEWA22860.041.100.350.351.6972.43%48.02%
4Aymeric LaporteMCILEIH28770.060.780.190.060.2883.44%46.34%
5Marcos AlonsoCHEWATH25810.071.530.240.241.0866.90%40.23%
6Virgil van DijkLIVNEWA32050.080.810.200.060.2072.43%48.02%
7Kyle WalkerMCILEIH25990.030.660.140.030.6983.44%46.34%
8Ashley YoungMUNHUDA23890.080.450.110.081.3672.43%48.68%
9Matt DohertyWOLFULH29770.121.330.510.181.0362.92%40.60%
10David LuizCHEWATH30600.060.940.210.060.5666.90%40.23%
11Sead KolasinacARSBHAH18770.000.430.100.341.4969.13%44.43%
12Luke ShawMUNHUDA25020.040.720.250.141.1572.43%48.68%
13JonnyWOLFULH26040.030.760.280.071.0062.92%40.60%
14Cesar AzpilicuetaCHEWATH32230.030.470.200.170.7566.90%40.23%
15Laurent KoscielnyARSBHAH12740.210.350.280.000.1469.13%44.43%
16Seamus ColemanEVEBURH24700.040.470.180.070.8460.02%40.83%
17Toby AlderweireldTOTBOUA27880.000.610.160.000.2349.20%27.96%
18Danny RoseTOTBOUA17080.000.790.110.211.2149.20%27.96%
19Aaron Wan-BissakaCRYCARA29550.000.240.000.060.4034.79%25.89%
20Arthur MasuakuWHUSOUH15770.000.170.060.060.6840.67%23.68%
GOALKEEPERS
RankPlayerTeamOPPH/AMINCSGCSVPKFPKSVWIN%CS%
1Alisson BeckerLIVNEWA3240200.561.941072.43%48.02%
2EdersonMCILEIH3240190.611.534083.44%46.34%
3David de GeaMUNHUDA324071.423.285072.43%48.68%
4Kepa ArrizabalagaCHEWATH3150131.112.262166.90%40.23%
5Bernd LenoARSBHAH265561.363.326069.13%44.43%
6Rui PatricioWOLFULH315071.262.634062.92%40.60%
7Vicente GuaitaCRYCARA157571.033.031034.79%25.89%
8Hugo LlorisTOTBOUA2790120.972.845249.20%27.96%
9Jordan PickfordEVEBURH3240131.222.565360.02%40.83%
10Lukasz FabianskiWHUSOUH324061.503.895140.67%23.68%

RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only Soccer Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire Soccer fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Andrew M. Laird
Andrew M. Laird, the 2017 and 2018 FSWA Soccer Writer of the Year, is RotoWire's Head of DFS Content and Senior Soccer Editor. He is a seven-time FSWA award finalist, including twice for the Football Writer of the Year Award
Fantasy Soccer Podcast: FPL Player Rankings Update Review
Fantasy Soccer Podcast: FPL Player Rankings Update Review
MLS Fantasy Rankings: Week 20
MLS Fantasy Rankings: Week 20
Fantasy Premier League Rankings: Updated Top 201 & Positional Breakdowns
Fantasy Premier League Rankings: Updated Top 201 & Positional Breakdowns
MLS Fantasy Rankings: Week 19
MLS Fantasy Rankings: Week 19
Fantasy Soccer Podcast: Fri, July 12 DraftKings MLS Preview
Fantasy Soccer Podcast: Fri, July 12 DraftKings MLS Preview
Women's World Cup: USA v. Netherlands Final Breakdown
Women's World Cup: USA v. Netherlands Final Breakdown