Surviving Week 10
Surviving Week 10

This article is part of our Survivor series.

Last week was largely uneventful with only the Packers, Jets, Browns and Colts taking out about eight percent of entrants combined. 

Let's take a look at Week 10:

TeamOpponent%Taken*Vegas ML**Vegas OddsExpected Loss
SAINTSFalcons48.40%562.584.917.31
COLTSDolphins38.10%45081.826.93
RavensBENGALS7.00%42580.951.33
PACKERSPanthers1.70%23069.700.52
ChiefsTITANS1.30%17563.640.47
BUCCANEERSCardinals1.30%20567.210.43
GiantsJETS0.80%12054.550.36
RamsSTEELERS0.50%17563.640.18
49ERSSeahawks0.30%24070.590.09
BROWNSBills0.10%14559.180.04
BEARSLions0.10%14058.330.04

Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com 
** Average of the two moneylines

It looks fairly obvious the Ravens are the play with only seven percent ownership and nearly an 81 percent chance to win. If you've used them and have to choose between the higher-owned teams, I'd take the Saints over the Colts, despite slightly higher ownership. 

My Picks

1. Baltimore Ravens

They're on the road, but the Bengals are starting a rookie in his first game, don't play defense and can't run the ball. I give the Ravens an 84 percent chance to win this game. 

2. New Orleans Saints

The Falcons are familiar with the Saints, and their offense has a puncher's chance, but the Saints defense is one of the league's best, and Drew Brees didn't look rusty at all in his return two weeks ago. I give the

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
NFL Injury Analysis: Few Details on Stafford’s Injury
NFL Injury Analysis: Few Details on Stafford’s Injury
Streaming Defenses: Week 11 Options
Streaming Defenses: Week 11 Options
Hidden Stat Line: NFL Week 10 Recap
Hidden Stat Line: NFL Week 10 Recap
IDP Analysis: Week 11 Matchups
IDP Analysis: Week 11 Matchups