Surviving Week 2
Surviving Week 2

This article is part of our Survivor series.

Last week was more stressful than it needed to be, with my first choice, the Eagles, going down 17-0 in the first half, but all's well that ends well. The only big favorite to lose was the Browns, though the Seahawks had a close call too. 

Let's take a look at Week 2:

TeamOpponent%Taken*Vegas ML**Vegas OddsExpected Loss
PatriotsDOLPHINS30.20%180094.741.59
RAVENSCardinals29.00%67587.103.74
TEXANSJaguars17.10%39079.593.49
PANTHERSBuccaneers10.80%26572.602.96
ChiefsRAIDERS4.70%35077.781.04
CowboysREDSKINS2.70%22068.750.84

Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com
** Average of the two moneylines

As you can see, there's a slam dunk choice this week, the only 30-percent-owned Patriots at the Dolphins. There are times when you want to fade the obvious team, but apparently a lot of people want to save the Pats for later in the year. Do not do this

My Picks

1. New England Patriots

Anyone can lose in the NFL – even the implied Vegas odds put the Dolphins chances at more than five percent, and you wouldn't get on an airplane with a five percent chance of crashing. But this is about as good as it gets, and there's no pot odds fade as the Patriots are only 30 percent owned. I give the Patriots a 94 percent chance to win this game. 

2. Baltimore Ravens

If for whatever reason you had

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
NFL Waiver Wire: Week 3 Pickups
NFL Waiver Wire: Week 3 Pickups
IDP Analysis: Week 3 Matchups
IDP Analysis: Week 3 Matchups
SXM Highlights: How Does Big Ben's Injury Impact His Teammates?
SXM Highlights: How Does Big Ben's Injury Impact His Teammates?
Monday Night DFS Breakdown: Browns vs. Jets
Monday Night DFS Breakdown: Browns vs. Jets