DraftKings LoL: April 22 LPL-LCK $200K Playoff Special Review

DraftKings LoL: April 22 LPL-LCK $200K Playoff Special Review

This article is part of our DraftKings LoL series.

Wednesday morning's two-game LPL/LCK League of Legends slate was highlighted by the Playoff Special, a $200,000 GPP that paid $50,000 to first place. With only seven roster spots, including a captain, there was always the expectation that we'd see plenty of duplicate lineups, which creates shared winnings. The first-place lineup scored 962.14 fantasy points and was played by 62 different users. Sixty-two identical lineups sounds like a lot, especially if you were one of those people who finished in first place in a tournament that paid $50,000 to first place but you only walked away with $1,547.59. There are certainly plenty of people who would be happy to turn $10 (the entry fee) into $1,547.59, though that didn't happen Wednesday because every single DraftKings player who tied for first submitted multiple lineups, anywhere between two and 150.

In total, there were 22,762 entries in the contest, including 92 empty lineups, with 34 users submitting the maximum 150 lineups and 2,248 single bullets. Here's a breakdown of how many DraftKings players submitted a certain number of lineups in the main GPP:

# of Lineups# of Users# of Lineups# of Users# of Lineups# of Users
15034472217
14414522032
1261422198
1251412187
1211402178
10813811616
10613711516
10313621414
10113561317
10033421228
8123331125
8033241062
771313934
7523012861
681295773
6212826125
6012755183
5512654245
5412583399
51224102812
50523912248
481224  

Going back to the duplicated lineups topic, we saw a ton of them in this tournament, including the big split for first place. However, there were 43 lineup combinations that were duplicated more than the first-place entry, with the most popular lineup being played an astonishing 592 times. Unfortunately for those users, the lineup finished with 676.42 fantasy points, putting them in a tie for 11,034th (the tournament paid out to the top 5,520 scores).

And it's not like that popular lineup was the only one that was heavily used, as we saw 27 lineups being used at least 100 times. Making matters worse, most of the popular lineups didn't make money, as the 10 most-popular lineups ended under the cash line; and while the 11th-most popular lineup finished tied for 91st, it was also played 224 times. Again, the winning lineup was played 62 times, and of the 43 lineups that were more popular, only four cashed.

Unique Lineups# of EntriesRank
TOP Canna MID Cryin SUP ShiauC JNG WEI ADC Teddy TEAM T1 CPT XiaoBai59211034
TOP XiaoBai MID Cryin SUP Keria JNG WEI ADC Deft TEAM DragonX CPT Wink46718387
TOP Doran MID Chovy SUP ShiauC JNG WEI ADC Wink TEAM DragonX CPT Cryin45616922
TOP Canna MID Cryin SUP Effort JNG WEI ADC Wink TEAM T1 CPT XiaoBai3907914
TOP XiaoBai MID Chovy SUP Keria JNG WEI ADC Wink TEAM DragonX CPT Cryin31917798
TOP Canna MID Cryin SUP Effort JNG Cuzz ADC Wink TEAM eStar CPT WEI2769293
TOP XiaoBai MID Chovy SUP ShiauC JNG Pyosik ADC Wink TEAM DragonX CPT Cryin24517533
TOP XiaoBai MID Cryin SUP ShiauC JNG Pyosik ADC Deft TEAM DragonX CPT Wink24418123
TOP XiaoBai MID Chovy SUP ShiauC JNG WEI ADC Deft TEAM DragonX CPT Cryin24218975
TOP Canna MID Cryin SUP ShiauC JNG Cuzz ADC Teddy TEAM T1 CPT WEI2327216
TOP Canna MID Teacherma SUP Missing JNG beishang ADC Teddy TEAM T1 CPT Jiumeng22491
TOP Canna MID Cryin SUP Effort JNG Cuzz ADC Wink TEAM T1 CPT WEI1675101
TOP XiaoBai MID Cryin SUP Effort JNG Cuzz ADC Teddy TEAM eStar CPT WEI15712426
TOP Doran MID Cryin SUP Keria JNG WEI ADC Deft TEAM eStar CPT Wink15620572
TOP Canna MID Cryin SUP Effort JNG WEI ADC Wink TEAM T1 CPT ShiauC15510386
TOP Canna MID Cryin SUP ShiauC JNG Cuzz ADC Wink TEAM T1 CPT XiaoBai1549084
TOP XiaoBai MID Cryin SUP Effort JNG beishang ADC Wink TEAM T1 CPT WEI1246870
TOP Doran MID Cryin SUP ShiauC JNG Pyosik ADC Deft TEAM eStar CPT Wink12120401
TOP Doran MID Teacherma SUP Missing JNG beishang ADC Deft TEAM DragonX CPT Jiumeng1175458
TOP XiaoBai MID Cryin SUP Keria JNG WEI ADC Wink TEAM DragonX CPT Deft11619965
TOP Morgan MID Cryin SUP ShiauC JNG beishang ADC Wink TEAM T1 CPT WEI11510545
TOP Doran MID Cryin SUP ShiauC JNG Pyosik ADC Wink TEAM DragonX CPT WEI10518866
TOP Doran MID Chovy SUP ShiauC JNG Pyosik ADC Wink TEAM eStar CPT Cryin10420119
TOP XiaoBai MID Cryin SUP ShiauC JNG beishang ADC Jiumeng TEAM T1 CPT WEI1036152
TOP Doran MID Cryin SUP ShiauC JNG WEI ADC Wink TEAM DragonX CPT Deft10319465
TOP XiaoBai MID Cryin SUP Effort JNG WEI ADC Teddy TEAM T1 CPT ShiauC10212951
TOP Canna MID Faker SUP ShiauC JNG WEI ADC Wink TEAM T1 CPT XiaoBai10110096
TOP XiaoBai MID Cryin SUP Missing JNG beishang ADC Wink TEAM T1 CPT WEI996545
TOP Doran MID Chovy SUP Keria JNG WEI ADC Wink TEAM eStar CPT Cryin9720303
TOP Morgan MID Teacherma SUP Effort JNG beishang ADC Teddy TEAM T1 CPT Jiumeng921009
TOP XiaoBai MID Chovy SUP ShiauC JNG WEI ADC Deft TEAM DragonX CPT Wink8919310
TOP Morgan MID Teacherma SUP Keria JNG beishang ADC Deft TEAM DragonX CPT Jiumeng869998
TOP XiaoBai MID Cryin SUP ShiauC JNG WEI ADC Teddy TEAM T1 CPT Canna828594
TOP XiaoBai MID Cryin SUP Keria JNG Pyosik ADC Wink TEAM DragonX CPT WEI8119604
TOP Morgan MID Faker SUP Missing JNG beishang ADC Teddy TEAM T1 CPT Jiumeng761109
TOP XiaoBai MID Cryin SUP Effort JNG Cuzz ADC Teddy TEAM T1 CPT WEI767693
TOP XiaoBai MID Cryin SUP Effort JNG WEI ADC Wink TEAM T1 CPT Cuzz757553
TOP Canna MID Faker SUP ShiauC JNG Cuzz ADC Wink TEAM T1 CPT WEI706418
TOP XiaoBai MID Faker SUP ShiauC JNG Cuzz ADC Teddy TEAM T1 CPT WEI669762
TOP XiaoBai MID Cryin SUP ShiauC JNG Pyosik ADC Wink TEAM DragonX CPT Deft6619817
TOP XiaoBai MID Cryin SUP Keria JNG Pyosik ADC Deft TEAM eStar CPT Wink6621051
TOP Doran MID Cryin SUP ShiauC JNG Pyosik ADC Wink TEAM eStar CPT Deft6421553
TOP XiaoBai MID Cryin SUP Effort JNG WEI ADC Wink TEAM T1 CPT Canna635827
TOP Canna MID Faker SUP Missing JNG beishang ADC Jiumeng TEAM T1 CPT Teacherma621

In terms of player ownership, Cryin was the most popular at 66.11 percent, followed by WEI at 53.97 percent and Wink at 53.62 percent. They also made up the three highest-captained players, though WEI outpaced Wink there (table is sortable):

PlayerPosOwn%CPT%FPTS (not 1.5x)
CryinMID66.11%17.91%96.54
WEIJNG53.97%14.78%114.93
WinkADC53.62%11.49%92.88
XiaoBaiTOP43.78%9.25%111.60
ShiauCSUP38.62%2.74%57.86
T1TEAM37.55%0.05%93.00
CannaTOP31.65%1.90%130.14
DragonXTEAM30.82%0.03%39.00
beishangJNG28.87%2.90%141.38
TeddyADC27.92%6.44%110.66
JiumengADC26.83%10.09%154.64
DeftADC25.28%6.66%41.68
eStarTEAM23.55%0.07%37.00
TeachermaMID22.63%4.90%200.88
EffortSUP22.46%0.28%109.80
MissingSUP21.69%0.26%114.80
ChovyMID20.28%2.35%42.94
KeriaSUP19.69%0.10%12.80
PyosikJNG19.20%1.14%33.68
DoranTOP18.84%0.22%42.84
CuzzJNG18.07%2.40%114.30
FakerMID17.31%3.14%127.30
MorganTOP16.33%0.38%88.82
Team WETEAM7.84%-91.00
QuadMID1.37%0.20%0.00
EllimJNG0.63%0.02%0.00
ratADC0.47%0.15%0.00
CJJTOP0.34%-0.00
AluSUP0.32%-0.00
RoachTOP0.30%-0.00
GumayushiADC0.21%0.03%0.00
KuriSUP0.20%-0.00
GoriMID0.18%0.03%0.00
PlexMID0.13%0.04%0.00
yimengMID0.06%0.00%0.00
PossTOP0.05%0.00%0.00

And in following most League of Legends slates, more people used an ADC captain than any other position:

PosCPT Pos %
ADC34.86
MID28.58
JNG21.24
SUP3.39
TEAM0.15

Finally, a look at stacks. The first-place line was a basic 4:3 stack, using four players from Team WE and three from T1. That combination was used in 1,129 entries, the fourth-highest combination, trailing 4ES/3DRX, 4ES/3T1 and 4T1/3ES. "Traditional" 4:3 stacks accounted for the seven most-popular lineup builds overall, though only two averaged scores higher than the minimum cash score of 745.58. It's also important to note there are 60 possible 4:3 combinations when using two teams, including the captain coming from the four-man team, which is why some 4:3 combinations cash and others do not.

Unique Stack Combinations# of Lineups with StackAvg. Score (min cash score: 745.58)
0T1 3DRX 4ES 0WE4290462.51
3T1 0DRX 4ES 0WE2853682.46
4T1 0DRX 3ES 0WE1141721.99
3T1 0DRX 0ES 4WE1130917.55
0T1 4DRX 3ES 0WE856403.45
0T1 3DRX 0ES 4WE772684.22
4T1 0DRX 0ES 3WE696905.43
1T1 0DRX 4ES 2WE648710.46
2T1 0DRX 4ES 1WE645703.93
0T1 1DRX 3ES 3WE605724.58
0T1 2DRX 4ES 1WE532547.47
1T1 2DRX 4ES 0WE517512.43
1T1 0DRX 3ES 3WE496773.51
4T1 1DRX 2ES 0WE474702.75
2T1 1DRX 4ES 0WE470594.76
0T1 4DRX 0ES 3WE467567.02
1T1 0DRX 2ES 4WE430841.78
4T1 0DRX 2ES 1WE390792.64
0T1 1DRX 4ES 2WE389643.11
3T1 0DRX 2ES 2WE361815.26
3T1 0DRX 3ES 1WE304730.83
0T1 2DRX 3ES 2WE285631.25
2T1 2DRX 3ES 0WE278579.44
3T1 1DRX 3ES 0WE273635.32
2T1 0DRX 2ES 3WE255826.91
0T1 3DRX 3ES 1WE241527.19
4T1 0DRX 1ES 2WE221847.60
2T1 1DRX 3ES 1WE218657.01
2T1 0DRX 1ES 4WE200885.24
3T1 0DRX 1ES 3WE178876.66
0T1 1DRX 2ES 4WE177784.62
1T1 1DRX 3ES 2WE169687.05
2T1 0DRX 3ES 2WE155762.16
0T1 2DRX 1ES 4WE140741.80
1T1 1DRX 4ES 1WE138594.34
1T1 2DRX 3ES 1WE137590.71
1T1 3DRX 3ES 0WE110495.50
0T1 3DRX 1ES 3WE75644.24
0T1 4DRX 2ES 1WE75468.15
3T1 1DRX 2ES 1WE73702.01
0T1 2DRX 2ES 3WE68687.70
2T1 4DRX 1ES 0WE59446.47
2T1 1DRX 0ES 4WE58840.56
0T1 4DRX 1ES 2WE58518.35
0T1 3DRX 2ES 2WE57576.08
4T1 2DRX 1ES 0WE56636.46
1T1 2DRX 0ES 4WE52764.51
1T1 4DRX 2ES 0WE48414.83
3T1 3DRX 1ES 0WE41544.32
2T1 1DRX 2ES 2WE29722.63
1T1 4DRX 0ES 2WE28521.56
4T1 1DRX 0ES 2WE25791.90
3T1 2DRX 2ES 0WE25612.33
2T1 3DRX 2ES 0WE23492.33
1T1 1DRX 2ES 3WE22748.62
1T1 3DRX 2ES 1WE20536.59
3T1 1DRX 0ES 3WE15814.53
4T1 1DRX 1ES 1WE11754.63
1T1 3DRX 1ES 2WE11469.73
3T1 1DRX 1ES 2WE10737.99
1T1 1DRX 1ES 4WE10784.90
1T1 2DRX 2ES 2WE9645.80
1T1 3DRX 0ES 3WE8662.00
2T1 3DRX 0ES 2WE8586.34
2T1 4DRX 0ES 1WE8517.38
4T1 2DRX 0ES 1WE7706.59
2T1 2DRX 1ES 2WE7679.86
2T1 2DRX 2ES 1WE7605.94
1T1 2DRX 1ES 3WE5701.78
3T1 3DRX 0ES 1WE5606.80
3T1 2DRX 0ES 2WE4697.63
1T1 4DRX 1ES 1WE4505.88
2T1 1DRX 1ES 3WE3737.02
2T1 3DRX 1ES 1WE3601.01
2T1 2DRX 0ES 3WE2749.10
3T1 2DRX 1ES 1WE1663.79

There is plenty more that can be extracted from this data, so if you have any questions please leave a comment below, hit me up in the subscriber discord or reach out on Twitter @RotoWireAndrew.

The author(s) of this article may play in daily fantasy contests including – but not limited to – games that they have provided recommendations or advice on in this article. In the course of playing in these games using their personal accounts, it's possible that they will use players in their lineups or other strategies that differ from the recommendations they have provided above. The recommendations in this article do not necessarily reflect the views of RotoWire. Andrew M. Laird plays in daily fantasy contests using the following accounts: FanDuel: kingmorland, DraftKings: andrewmlaird, Yahoo: Lairdinho.
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only ESP Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire ESP fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Andrew M. Laird
Andrew M. Laird, the 2017 and 2018 FSWA Soccer Writer of the Year, is RotoWire's Head of DFS Content and Senior Soccer Editor. He is an eight-time FSWA award finalist, including twice for Football Writer of the Year.
DraftKings LoL: Tuesday LPL Cheat Sheet
DraftKings LoL: Tuesday LPL Cheat Sheet
DraftKings CS:GO Monday Cheat Sheet
DraftKings CS:GO Monday Cheat Sheet
DraftKings LoL: Monday LPL Cheat Sheet
DraftKings LoL: Monday LPL Cheat Sheet
DraftKings CS:GO Sunday Cheat Sheet
DraftKings CS:GO Sunday Cheat Sheet
DraftKings LoL: Sunday LCS Cheat Sheet
DraftKings LoL: Sunday LCS Cheat Sheet
DraftKings LoL: Sunday LCK/LPL Cheatsheet
DraftKings LoL: Sunday LCK/LPL Cheatsheet